Privacy Policy

Salon Express Australia Pty Ltd (Salon Express and Barbershop Express) is committed to the protection of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy contains the following important information:

  • Collection of your personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • Disclosure of your personal information
  • Security of your information
  • How to access, correct or update your information
  • How to contact us

As a group, we ensure that all members adhere to The Commonwealth’s Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Your Personal Information

When you provide Salon Express/Barbershop Express with personal information, it will be held in strict confidence. The information collected is necessary to serve you with products and services. Other types of information are collected to help us profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Salon Express/Barbershop Express does not collect sensitive information about you personally. If we do need to collect sensitive personal information we will only do so with your consent.

How do we use personal information?

The personal information that you provide to Salon Express/Barbershop Express will only be used to send you information regarding our products and services. We may use this personal information or data for a purpose other than these purposes (specified above) if:

  • You would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose; and
  • That other purpose is related to these purposes (specified above). For example, sending you e-mails providing information about Salon Express/Barbershop Express.

Salon Express/Barbershop Express may also use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing. We may only use your personal information or data for the purpose of direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where it is impractical for us to obtain your prior express consent. However, when Salon Express/Barbershop Express does this, we will provide an express opportunity when we first contact you to decline to receive any further marketing communications from Salon Express/Barbershop Express, via an opt-out mechanism. Salon Express/Barbershop Express will only send correspondence to you if you have elected to receive such correspondence or if it is in response to correspondence we have received for you.

You may also notify us at any time that you do not want to receive any marketing communications from Salon Express/Barbershop Express by telephoning 08 6363 7030.

If we wish to use any of this personal information, information or data for any purpose other than that specified above, we would not do so unless we have your express consent to do so. Exceptions to this include:

  • Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
  • Where Salon Express/Barbershop Express suspects that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and uses the personal information, information or data to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
  • Where disclosure is required by law or is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency.

Disclosure of your Information

The information we collect from you is strictly confidential. Salon Express/Barbershop Express will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass that information on to any third parties, other than those who are contracted to Salon Express/Barbershop Express to keep the information confidential or are subject to a statute or binding scheme which imposes similar restrictions to Salon Express/Barbershop Express regarding the handling or personal information.

We may disclose the personal information, other information or data we collect from you for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for another purpose if:

  • You would reasonably expect us to disclose it for that purpose; and
  • That purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection.

If we wish to disclose any of this personal information, information or data other than as set out above, we will not do so unless we have your express consent to do so.

Exceptions to this include:

  • Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
  • Where Salon Express/Barbershop Express suspects that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and uses the personal information, information or data to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
  • Where disclosure is required by law or is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency

Security of your Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, current and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

Information that you may send to or receive from www.salonexpress.com.au is secure. Transmissions sent to or from www.salonexpress.com.au are routinely monitored for systems administration.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive online. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

How to Access, Correct or Update your Information

You will always have access to the information and content that you provide to us. You can easily edit or delete your personal information provided by either telephoning 08 6363 7030 or emailing info@salonexpress.com.au This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. your request. There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information, and we will not charge you when we provide access to your personal information.

Exceptions to this include:

  • Where providing access will pose a serious threat to life or health of any individual or pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual;
  • Your request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • Where the information relates to existing legal proceedings between Salon Express/Barbershop Express and you
  • The information would not be discoverable in the process of those legal proceedings;
    or
  • Where providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details provided change.